Polymorphisms and disease associations of receptor gene families for class I antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIEDA Mie  MEDINET CO., LTD, Laboratory of Molecular Immunology, Senior Researcher, 分子免疫学研究所, 主任研究員
YABE Toshio  Tokyo Metropolitan Red Cross Blood Center, Research Section 1, Senior Researcher, 技術部研究一課, 係長(研究職)
TSUCHIYA Naoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60231437)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsClass I antigen receptor / NK receptor / KIR gene family / NKG2 gene family / LILR gene family / HLA genes / rheumatic diseases / Tapasin遺伝子 / NKレセプター / NKT細胞 / α-GalCer
Research Abstract
Polymorphisms of human genes of KIR, NKG2, LILR families and NKp30 have been investigated. On the KIR family, profiles and haplotypes of 17 different KIR genes were analyzed. Concerning the NKG2A, NKG2C and NKp30 gene polymorphisms, 11, 4 and 5 different alleles have been identified, respectively. Moreover, we found the frequent occurrence of NKG2C gene deletion. We further elucidated the breakpoints of the deletion by nucleotide sequencing, and then established a system for detecting heterozygotes with deletion. The ILT2 gene in the LILR family was also found to have many alleles, and some of them showed significant associations with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Association studies on herpes zoster and post-herpetic neuralgia (PHN) have been performed, and a specific HLA haplotype was shown to predispose susceptibility to PHN. Furthermore, we found that a new case of HLA class I deficiency was caused by a partial deletion of the Tapasin gene. In this case, decrease of the expression levels of class I molecules was less than that in the TAP1 gene deletion.