Transcriptional elongation factor and its implication in human disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Shigetaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30186241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Teijiro  Kochi Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (20291289)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTranscriptional elongation / Elongin / Elongin A knock-out / Growth arrest / Hypemuclear cells / Elongin Agene family / Elongin A3 / Activation by BC / 転写制御 / 転写伸長因子 / 伸長因子活性制御 / 伸長因子ノックアウト / 増殖障害 / 伸長因子病 / ELLホモログ / ES細胞 / 増殖低下
Research Abstract
Transcriptional elongation is one of the major regulatory steps in gene expression by RNA polymerase II. Elongin is a general elongation factor which may be involved in oncogenesis associated with von Hippel Lindau (VHL) disease. To clarify the molecular basis of biological function of elongjn, we performed gene targeting of elongin A, and also cloned a novel elongin A gene family member, elongin A3.
(1) Both alleles of Elongin A gene were disrupted in mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells. The cells showed significant growth defect, and had a higher number of cells at G2/M phase of cell cycle. Furthermore, elongin A deficient cells showed DNA content over 8n. Both microarray cDNA analysis and RNA protection assay showed that only a subset of genes, at least 2〜3 %, including those of cell cycle-related genes, were affected in elongin A-deficient cells. The data suggested that elongin A is not essential for genreral gene transcription, but is required for proper progression of cell cycle.
(2) A novel elongin A gene family, elongin A3, was identified. Elongin A3 was composed of 553 amino acids with SII homology and elongin BC binding sequence. Recombinant A3 protein was active in transcriptional elongation, and bind elongin BC. A biochemical assay suggested that elongin A and A3 might function in not a complementary but competitive way. Thus, elongin A gene family interacts each other to modulate activity of the another member.