Human characteristic mechanism of enzyme induction and the prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Yasushi  Tohoku Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharm. Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00112699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Masayuki  Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Res., 研究員
MIYATA Masaaki  Tohoku Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharm. Sci., assist., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (90239418)
NAGATA Kiyoshi  Tohoku Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharm. Sci., Ass. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (80189133)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsenzyme induction / stable expression / CYP3A4 / human drug metabolism / PXR / 誘導評価系 / 安定発現株 / レポーターアッセイ / スクリーニング / in vivo / CYP3A / cyt.P450 / Induction / PXR
Research Abstract
As an estimation tool for human CYP3A4 induction, we have succeeded to make an adenovirus vecter system including CYP3A4 promoter and enhancer regions. The vecter was used to obtain the stably active clones in HepG2 cells. Among the clones selected, couple clones responded to typical chemical induces and showed high luciferase reporter activities. These clones are found to be candidates as effective tools for the quantitative prediction of inducing potential for human CYP3A4. We are currently evaluating the clones for the practical tools.