Analysis of the physiological function of a newly discovered protein, parchorin, specifically expressed in water-secreting cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo.
Principal Investigator
URUSHIDANI Tetsuro  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (40262159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Taku  National Institute of Health Science Japan, Director General (Researcher), 所長(研究職) (30217971)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsparchorin / water movement / CLIC family protein / MDCK cells / casein kinase II / duct / purinergic / リン酸化 / カゼインキナーゼ / Xenopus Oocytes
Research Abstract
This work was conducted to elucidate the physiological function of parchorin, which we recently purified and cloned. Parchorin is specifically expressed in cells participating water movement in various tissues, I.e., ductal cells of exocrine glands, ciliary body, inner ear, renal tubules, etc. The amount of parchorin in the gastric mucosa, but not in the submandibular glands, increased after weaning. In the mammary gland, parchorin expression was greater in a lactating rabbit compared with a pregnant rabbit. The cellular distribution and changes in expression indicate that parchorin plays an important role in the cells participating water movement. Parchorin was suggested to translocate from cytosol to plasma membrane in association with stimulation. To elucidate the translocation mechanism, we developed a model system where GFP-parchorin was expressed in MDCK cells. When confluent cells were stimulated with ATP or bradykinin, parchorin translocated to the plasma membrane by calcium and protein kinase C-mediated pathway. We also found casein kinase II phosphorylates parchorin on its Ser83, 338, and 393. Mutational analysis of parchorin revealed that the phosphorylation of these residues resulted in the stabilization of the protein.