Development of plasmid DNA delivery methods to antigen presenting cells for optimized DNA vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Yoshinobu  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch. Pharm. Sci., Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch. Pharm. Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (50109013)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA vaccine / plasmid DNA / macrophage / dendritic cell / cationic carrier / local administration / antibody production / カチオン性高分子 / 抗原提示細胞 / 細胞取り込み / サイトカイン / CpGモチーフ
Research Abstract
To construct a strategy for optimizing plasmid DNA delivery for DNA vaccination, a series of in vitro and in vivo studies were carried out. In vitro studies using cultured macrophages and dendritic cells demonstrated that a specific mechanism for polyanions would be involved in these cells. In vitro cellular activation experiments revealed that dendritic cells were activated by naked plasmid DNA and its cationic liposome complexes in CpG motif-dependent manner. On the other hand, macrophage activation by naked DNA was dependent on CpG motif while DNA can stimulate macrophages in a CpG motif-independent manner when it is complexed with the cationic liposomes. In vivo local immunization studies using mice demonstrated that plasmid DNA complexed with a cationic carrier, methylated bovine serum albumin can enhance antibody induction with DNA vaccination, suggesting that immune reactions can be modulated by the control of local disposition of plasmid DNA with complexation with the carrier, Thus, the present study provides useful in vitro and in vivo information about the DNA vaccination approach.