An effective analysis of individual cells using flow cytometry and its clinical applicatjion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70101095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Akiko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教員 (50175684)
HIGASHI Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50159109)
WATANABE Takashi  Kyorin University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00191768)
IKEDA Tadako  Kyorin University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90099242)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsflow cytometry / cell surface antigen / antigen molecule density / cell size / FF index / quantification of cell surface molecule / hematological malignancy / clinical application / 抗原密度 / 解析ソフト / リストモード / 急性白血病 / 伝染性単核球症 / list mode date / 標準ビーズ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore an effective application of flow cytometry (FCM) to clinical medicine by using the information of individual cells. Until now, cytometric immunophenotyping using FCM has focused mainly on the quantification of the proportion of cells bearing certain combinations of molecules and the change of fluorescence intensity (FI) dose not reflect the antigen density directly. For the qualification of cell surface molecule density, the forward light scatter (FSC) and FI, obtained by FCM on an individual cell basis were plotted in a scattergram where x-and y-axis show FSC and FI respectively. Where a proportional relationship between FI and FSC can been seen, the slope of the line of regression (or its absolute value) may be used as an indicator of the molecule density, which is referred to as the FF index. In this way, the FI vs FSC scattergram enables the evaluation of the relationship between the size of the cell and the amount of antigen expressed. Additionally we explored the computer software which enables to practice automatically these analysis by using the listmode of FCM. We analyzed normal peripheral lymphocytes, hematological malignant cells and lymphocytes of hemodyalisis patients and found the potent usefulness of more precise clinical analysis using this software. In future, more clinical studies, the evaluation and standardization of the developed software and actual quantification of cell surface antigens are needed.