Analysis of mechanism on enhancement of fibrinolysis as biological defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WADA Hideo  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40158704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Kaname  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80237304)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsold age / fibrinolysis / tPA / PAI-I / TAFI / PAI-I polymorphism / DIC / t-PA-PAI-I complex / PAI-Iプロモーター領域ポリモルフィズム
Research Abstract
The prevention of the thrombosis in the old people becomes an important problem. The aging seemed to be large risk of the thrombosis, and we examined the relation between hemostasis abnormality and aging. In the examination of the maintenance dialysis patient, the death and crisis frequency which accompanied thrombosis increased with the aging. With the aging, there were calcification of the aorta and progress of the arteriosclerosis. In more than 70 years old of healthy volunteer, antithrombin and protein C reduced and thrombin- antithrombin complex and soluble fibrin levels were increased. While, in those, fibrinogen and fibrin degradation products and plasmin- plasmin inhibitor complex levels were increased, suggesting that hyperfibrinolysis exist in old peoples. However old health peoples had no secondary fibrinolysis due to thrombosis. These results indicated that physiological enhancement in fibrinolytic system was caused by aging. There are plasminogen activator (t-PA), plasmino … More gen activator inhibitor (PAI)-I, II, III and thrombin activatable fibrinolysis inhibitor (TAFI) in regulatory system of fibrinolysis. We established the usefulness of measurement in total PAI-I, tPA-PAI-I complex, TAFI and tPA by ELISA for the diagnosis of disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIG), deep vein thrombosis (DVT), and multiple organ failure (MOF) and acute myocardial infarction. As plasma levels of total PAI-I and TAFI were increased in old peoples, these factors may play an important role of the onset in thrombosis. It was suggested that elevated plasma levels of PAI-I was related to the polymorphism of promoter in PAI-I gene (4G/5G). After informed consent, the polymorphism of promoter in PAI-I gene (4G/5G) was examined in old peoples.
There was no significant difference of distribution in the polymorphism between young peoples and old peoples. Our results showed no relationship between polymorphism of PAI-I gene promoter and thrombosis in old peoples. Finally, old peoples had high risk for thrombosis and significant atherosclerosis, however they were in hyperfibrinolytic state. Less