Analysis for novel genes associating with the resistance and metabolism for the anti-cancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hidetoshi  OKABE,Hidetoshi, 医学部, 教授 (70079713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHANO Tokuhiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40346028)
佐伯 行一  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30025647)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMDR / RB1CC1 / RB1 / cancer / tumor suppressor / cloning / differentiation / mutation / がん抑制遺伝子 / 組織、器官発生 / がん制遺伝子 / 発生 / 悪性腫瘍 / 抗癌剤耐性 / mapping
Research Abstract
With the application of anti-cancer chemotherapy, the prognosis of various malignant tumors including cancers, leukemia and sarcomas was greatly improved. However, those, that have presently become the barrier in order to treat the tumors, are the problems of multidrug resistance to anti-cancer agents. In order to the various biological events that are related to the drug resistance, and to apply the obtained findings to the tumor treatments, this research project had been started.
In the process of this project, we identified 5 candidate genes relating to the drug resistance, and one novel molecule among the those, RB1CC1 (RB1-inducible Coiled-Coil1), were closely associated with RB1 (retinoblastoma 1) tumor suppressor, and we also related RB1CC1 to the developments of various cancers. Therefore, the functional analysis of this novel molecule RB1CC1, and the mutation analysis of RB1CC1I gene in the cancers were mainly performed at the latter half of the project period. Then, we performed the achievements such as mentioned on the next page.