Establishment of Evaluation of Endothelial Function in Clinical Laboratory Medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tetsuya  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40233100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZONO Ryoji  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00304436)
KAMBE Masayuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70034139)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsendothelium / atherosclerosis / hyperemia / nitric oxide / platelets / hypertension / ultrasound / aging / 高脂血症
Research Abstract
1. The methods of evaluation of vascular endothelial function in humans are different among different laboratories. In order to establish the evaluation method of endothelial function, we have standardized the measurement of endothelium-dependent and -independent vasodilation, evaluated the reference value, and studied the effects of several risk factors for atherosclerosis.
2. Using high resolution ultrasound, we determined the response of brachial artery to hyperemia (Flow mediated vasodilation : FMD) as endothelium-dependent vasodilation and the response to sublingual spray of nitroglycerine (NTG) as endothelium-independent vasocilation in healthy subjects and patients with risk factors for atherosclerosis. Reactive hyperemia was evoked by release of cuff inflated to 200 mmHg for 5 minutes on the upper arm.
3. The peak response was achieved about 1 minute after hyperemia and about 2〜3 minutes after NTG. As in 90% of healthy subjects, both FMD and the response to NTG ranged between 10 and 15%, these values are considered as the reference range.
4. In healthy subjects, there was no gender difference in FMD or the response to NTG. Age was significantly and negatively correlated with FMD and the response to NTG, but had no relation to the index of endothelial function (the ratio of FMD to NTG).
5. In comparison with healthy subjects, FMD and EFI were decreased in patients with essential hypertension, diabetes and hyperlipidemia, but the response to NTG were similar in all groups.
6. We have established the method to evaluate the endothelial function of brachial artery in humans as the routine clinical laboratory examination. We clarified that the vascular response is decreased with aging, and endothelial function was disturbed in risk factors for atherosclerosis.