Desire for active life in the elderly at home and the influences of the use of catering volunteer services on activities of daily living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Teruko  Chiba University, Graduate Programs in Nursing, Prof., 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (40294988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKAWA Kyoko  Sapporo Medical University, Prof., 保健医療学部, 教授 (30259676)
ABE Yoshie  Yamaguchi University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60293578)
SAKAI Ikuko  Chiba University, Graduate Programs in Nursing, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教授 (10197767)
SUGITA Yukari  Chiba University, Graduate Programs in Nursing, Res.Assoc., 大学院・看護学研究科, 助手 (50344974)
柳澤 尚代  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10310369)
前川 厚子  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (20314023)
疋田 理津子  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助手 (50290630)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe elderly at home / desire for active life / activities of daily living / catering volunteer services / cooperation / health welfare workers / 自立支援 / アクションリサーチ / EuroQol / 生活支援システム / アクション・リサーチ
Research Abstract
We clarified the present status of the cooperation between catering providers and health welfare workers in catering services and the use of catering services and desire for active life in the elderly at home, and evaluated conditions necessary for catering services in terms of support for independence.
The districts for survey were designated as A, B, C, and D (population, 3,400-16,000;rate of aging of the population, 28-39%), and a group interview survey was performed in March-November in 2003 in 102 catering providers (A, 28 catering providers ; B, 40;C, 12;and D, 22). Content analysis of transcribed records showed that the catering providers address the users' hesitation, collect information on user' s daily physical condition and data on their living, do not personally interfere with users, and protect personal information. Thus, the catering providers observed users with respect for privacy.
The catering providers wished administration to perform publicity activities for the acquisition of adequate numbers of catering providers (A) and users (B, C), and enlightenment of inhabitants (D).
We performed a visiting interview survey in 55 users (A, 14 users ; B, 23;C, 13;and D, 5) in 2001-2002, extracted 98 analysis units by analysis of contents concerning the use of catering services and desire for active life, and classified them into 5 categories. The users attached importance to communication with catering providers, took cook' s burden into consideration, gave opinions to improve meal contents, and formulated their dietary life using catering services. However, some users were aware of their low desire for active life, and considered that they can not receive expected life support.
Publicity activities and health education based on the present status of catering services and its utilization and support by health welfare workers with consideration of catering providers' position and viewpoints are necessary.