Research on the effectiveness of discharge planning program for aged inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURASHIMA Sachiyo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60123204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Satoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80323616)
OUCHI Yasuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80168864)
NAGANO Koichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30282627)
TAKAHASHI Ryutaro  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Group of Human Care, Group Leader, 福祉振興財団 東京都老人総合研究所・介護・生活基盤研究グループ, 参事研究員 (20150881)
HARUNA Megumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00332601)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDischarge Planning / Elderly / National Survey / Long-Term Care Insurance / Follow-up / Support skill / Nurse / フォローアップ / 在院日数
Research Abstract
To perceive the state of discharge planning, we conducted a mail survey targeting all of the 3,268 general hospitals with more than 100 general beds (e.g. this excluded beds for psychiatric and infectious disease patients). Of the 1568 collected answers (collection rate : 48.0%), 1359 were subjected to analysis. Of the hospitals, 1,313 (96.6%) had cases that had difficulties with discharge. Departments of discharge planning were present in 399 (29.4%) hospitals and hospitals with a department of discharge planning put forth more effort in discharge issues.
To examine the differences in discharge planning activities between hospitals with and without a department of discharge planning, we conducted a mail survey of ward nursing staff of two national university hospitals. Nurses at hospital with the department are tackling the support about the resources outside a hospital at patient discharge more, and they had more knowledge about Long-term Care Insurance than the nurses without the dep … More artment.
To understand what support these patients received, we also studied 101 discharged patients with support from the department of discharge planning at Tokyo University Hospital and with Long-term Care Insurance service in 2000 to 2002. The cases applied for the Insurance after hospital admission were likely to be introduced the nurses as a care manager. The number and type of introduced services depended on the physical and family situation of the patient.
We also studied the implementation of discharge planning and condition after discharge of 10 patients over 65 years old who were discharged from two community-based hospitals. After their discharge, we made a door-to-door survey of these patients. As a result, we found that the process of discharge planning has two aspects : ‘support in ward' and ‘coordination of home care.' ‘Support in ward' includes 'ordinary care,' ‘care instruction' and ‘information supplementation.' In summary, smooth coordination requires a department of discharge planning as a ‘bridge.' Less