Project/Area Number |
13470525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGAKI Kazuko Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yuji Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40179792)
SUZUKI Ikuko Chiba University, School of Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (20261703)
UENO Mari Chiba University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (50323407)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | dryness state of the skin / dry skin / elderly / pruritus / skin-humidity amount / amount that transpires moisture from skin / ceramide / nursing / 看護ケア / 高令者 / 皮膚アセスメント / スキンケア / ケアハウス / 特別養護老人ホーム / コルネオメーター |
Research Abstract |
The state of skin of anterior surface of leg was classified by seeing desquamation, scaliness or other symptom and these combinations. The time of research was June, July and October. Both the skin-humidity amount measured by Corneometer and the classification by seeing might correspond, but not always. It was suggested that the dry skin was clarified by seeing but it couldn't distinguish the dry skin extent. It was investigated the dry condition of all part of body skins through the year. The desquamation appeared most frequencies at the skin of anterior surface of leg, next posterior surface of leg, dorsum pedis, facies posterior brachii, facies anterior brachii and lumbus. The scaliness appeared was more frequent than the desquamation, and the appearance part was the same as that. All appearance was more frequent in early spring than summer. The pruritus appeared was more frequent at the trunk than the limb. The pruritus of those who always have pruritus decreased in summer but those who have pruritus occasionally or sometimes were no change by the season. By the cruris, although the pruritus was in agreement with the symptom of the skin, there were some, which are not in agreement by the buttocks. Cream was applied to the eldarly's skin. And by both Corneometer and Tevameter measured that effect. Both cream which mixed ceramide or not were used. The cream application for four weeks was performed to residents once a day. Both creams were seen to the skin-humidity amount in a corneum, but the effect that transpires moisture from skin was not seen. As for the fixed quantity value of ceramide, both creams were decreasing. It was thought that the remains of old corneum that is relevant to bathing frequency and method, etc. would influence.