A Study on Information Technology Education and Developmentof CAI for Nursing Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masataka  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00114306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Masayuki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine and Clinics, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10143306)
NAKAI Kenji  Mie University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10303744)
SAKURAI Shinobu  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60225844)
NISHIDE Ritsuko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50283544)
NAKAMURA Yoichi  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, Center for Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 人間科学センター, 教授 (90113969)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNursing informatics education / Information technology / Computer education system / Course works of informatics / Consciousness of nursing informatics education / distance-education / Computer assisted instruction / Nation-wide survey / 看護情報科学教育 / IT教育方法 / 学習支援システム / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the actual state and issues of nursing informatics education for the students in Japan, to reconsider a guideline and a framework of basic nursing informatics education for students, and to develop an educational system with new information technology based on these findings. For this purpose, a nation-wide survey was carried out on the course works, teaching faculty, equipments, programs of informatics for nursing students, and consciousness of nursing informatics education by questionnaires in 2002. Its subjects were 1,046 nursing schools in Japan and the response rate of the subjects was 40.2%. This survey revealed that 90.7% of the respondent schools provided their nursing students with the course works of informatics, and 82.9% had their own computer education systems. However only 13.1% used computer assisted instruction (CAI) and 4.0% had distance-education programs for teaching nursing. Therefore nursing informatics had been recognized as a necessity for the nursing practice in Japan. however nursing informatics education for the students had not been sufficiently addressed. Some special projects to promote nursing informatics education should be established and further work needs to be done. As a pilot study, a computer assisted instruction for community nursing practice was developed. To study educational effect of this CAI nursing students were selected. As a result, it was found that this CAI was useful for teaching community nursing. Based on these findings, We discussed the framework and content of nursing informatics education, and published a new textbook of informatics for nursing students in 2004.