Project/Area Number |
13470527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA Toshiki College of Medical Technology Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00194796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Yoshie College of Medical Technology Assistant Pro., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (50197688)
MIGITA Syuhei Yamagata University school of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50302295)
HOSHINO Akiko Japan Red cross College school of Nursing Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70282209)
KATAYAMA Yumi College of Medical Technology Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (90185819)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Weight Cycling / Fluctuation of Body Weight / Lifestyle-related Diseases / Risk Factors / 中高年 / 縦断的研究 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the correlation between weight cycling and changes of risk factors for lifestyle-related diseases. The subjects are middle aged and advanced aged who have consulted health medical examination in the city of A for several years in succession. We divided them into three groups (obesity group, moderate group and lean group) by their body fat %, and we observed their fluctuation of body fat % for several years and divided them into three subgroups (decreasing group, unchangeable group and increasing group). We compared the fluctuation with three subgroups in each groups. The results were as follows. In males, decreasing subgroup of moderate group had a statistically significant decrease in SBP, DBP, TC, LDL-C, RBC, Hb, Ht. Unchangeable subgroup had a significant increase in Hb. Other subgroups had no significant changes. In lean group of females decreasing subgroup had a significant decrease in Tc, LDL-C and TG. Moderate subgroup had a significant increase in r-GPT, Hb and Ht. In obesity group decreasing subgroup had a significant increase in HbAlc.