A Study of Nurses' Roles and Functions in Organ Transplant Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIJIKI Yasuko  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (60259140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUNO Towako  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 助教授 (60322351)
SUGIMOTO Masako  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (80226464)
KAWAMURA Sawako  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (30186142)
MITORI Naoko  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Instructor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 助手 (30347281)
SHUDA Akihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Instructor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 助手 (60315760)
金 壽子  東京都立保健科学大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 助手 (60279776)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsliving-related liver transplants / living donors / nursing / recipients / families / dilemma / problems / clinical transplant coordinator / 臓器移植 / 生態部分肝移植 / ドナー / 移植コーディネーター / QOL / 生体部分肝移植 / 米国 / ナースプラクティッショナー
Research Abstract
In this study, a semi-structured interview survey was conducted targeted at 4 donors (families), 11 recipients ans 19 mursing staff members focusing on living-related liver transplants from living donors, the results of which are reported here.
Objective 1)Experiences of dependent donors : The following categories were identified : A.Process of becoming a donor <1.Cases of Imminent Death : 1)Commitment to care, 2)Acceptance of donor by family : Competition with step-sister, etc.> B.Somatic effects of living liver transplant <Poor physical condition : During hospitalization : Pain of incision, itchiness, clouding consciousness, etc.> C.Psychological and social effects of living liver transplant <1)changes in conjugal relationship, 2)loss, 3)depression, etc.> Objective 2)Anguish and distress felt by recipients : The following three categories were extracted : 1)Physical uncertainy ((1)fear of death, (2)restricted lifestyle, (3)health concerns), 2)Doubts about one's worth ((1)sense of debt … More , (2)Physical collapse, (3)anger), 3)Losses following transplant ((1)economic burden, (2)loss of role). Objective 3)Nursing care : The following categories were extracted : 1)Psychological care, 2)Support during course of determining treatment (transplant), 3)Improvement of recipient self-care abilities, 4)Care including family care, 5)Coordination with transplant coordinator. Objective 4)Concerns and problems encountered by nurses : These were classified into the following categories : 1)Opposition to transplant procedures, 2)Difficult accommodation, 3)Inadequate preoperative care, 4)Accommodations during symptom exacerbation, 5)Lack of clarity of the role of a transplant coordinators as members of the transplant team by conducting interviews with 9 nurse clinical transplant coordinators at the following institutions : Thomas E.Starzl Transplant Center, Pittsburgh University, Pennsylvania ; the Recani-Miller Transplant Center, Mount Sinai Hospital, New York ; and Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, Illinois. Less