RESTRUCTURING THE PREVENTIVE FUNCTION WITHIN THE PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING PRACTICE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Asako  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, PRESIDENT, 看護学部, 学長 (20110356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMURA Ryuuko  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, ASSISSTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (00326109)
MORI Hitomi  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, ASSISSTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (40326111)
KITAYAMA Mitsuko  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, ASSISSTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (70161502)
YONEMASU Naomi  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, ASSISSTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (80326115)
MATSUSHITA Mitusko  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, ASSISSTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (60326113)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPUBLIC HEALTH NURSE / PREVENTIVE PRACTICE / PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING / HUMAN CARE / SUPPORT TO THE SELF CARE / CONNECTING THE PERSON AND PERSON / NURSING CARE / HEALTH AND WELFARE SERVICE / 予防活動の理念 / 予防活動の目的 / 基礎自治体 / 虐待予防 / 脳卒中予防 / 精神保健福祉活動 / 難病支援体制作り / 地域支援ネットワークづくり / ボランティア活動 / 全数訪問 / 不安・偏見への対応 / 行政サービス
Research Abstract
This research project purposed to discuss the preventive function within the public health nursing practice that public health nurse should make much more of in the early 21century in Japan.
From these studies, we identified the goals of preventive practices and the parts of life related to the health which public health nurses concerned for nursing care. The goals of practices were these three ; 1.People with disability and elderly can live in the community independently. 2.The residents can accept the people with sick or disability as the community member. 3.Decreasing the anxiety among the residents in the outbreak of the communicable disease. Public health nurses concerned to these parts of life related to the health ; 1.Having the prejudices against the sick and disability. 2.The anxiety and confusion for communicable disease. 3.The latent problems of life. 4.The tasks on the life cycle. 5.The attitude related to use the services. 6.The resident's problem-solving powers. 7.The connection to the people in the community.
The characters of preventive approach by public health nurse were these five items. 1.Nursing approach based on human care in the community. 2.Support to the self care and connecting the person and person. 3.Approach to the perceptions and ideas. 4.Everyone can live in there own community. 5.Based on the social responsibility of public health nurse for a all residents in the community.