| Project/Area Number |
13470530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Mie Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Fumiyo (2003) MIE PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10249352)
松田 たみ子 (2001-2002) 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60239035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIOKA Tamiko MIE PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (10326168)
KAWAI Fumiko MIE PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (20269723)
KUSAKAWA Yoshiko MIE PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (40269725)
MATSUDA Tamiko Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60239035)
NAKAMURA Kana MIE PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (70310620)
林 文代 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (10249352)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Nursing Skills (or Art) / Hygiene / Bed Bath / Wiping / Thermal Effects / Blood Pressure / Skin Blood Flow / Skin Temperature / 温度刺戟 / 皮膚温 / 科学的根拠 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the scientific evidences to the bed bath nursing skill by the physiological influences. The subjects were 4 females aged 40-49 years old and 14 females aged 20-29 years old. Subjects kept their supine position on the bed in the experimental room (25℃and 60% relative humidity). Three wiping directions (from periphery to center, from center to periphery and by turn both direction) were applied on the subject's fore-arm with dray-towel under the average pressure as 6.12-7.14 kgf/cm^2. Three thermal effects ( 35℃,43℃,and 50℃) by hot-pack administrated for 30 and 60 seconds were observed. The blood pressure, the skin blood flow, the skin temperature were recorded from 5 minutes before administration to 20minuts after administration continuously. The results were as follows. 1.There is no difference among three wiping directions on the physiological indicators, but each wiping has the effect of stimuli for human body. 2.The three directions caused some influences on blood pressure, blood flow, and skin temperature, not only from periphery to center which believed the effect to circulation but also from center to periphery and by turn both direction. 3.Three Thermal administration were also has the effect of stimuli for human body. 4.The blood pressure and blood flow indicated different change by each temperature. 5.The physiological influences recognized the differences between the young and elder groups, this result would be related to the age-difference on the thermal sensation