The Attempt to develop a community-based, continuing--nursing-care system model for children with disability or chronic illness in the community and their families.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
SUGISHITA Chieko  Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60010063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Keiko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90105172)
HOHASHI Naohiro  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60251229)
TORII Hiroko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10227671)
OHWAKI Makiko  The University of Shiga Prefecture, College of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護短期大学部, 助教授 (00280008)
HAYASHI Kunihiko  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80282408)
上別府 圭子  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70337856)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschildren with disability or chronic illness in the community / community care / family nursing / continuing-nursing-care system in the community / support program / nationwide survey / 家族 / 看護 / 継続看護 / 地域
Research Abstract
A community-based, continuing-care system model for children with disability orchronic illness and their families was developed by the universities in collaboration with their local communities. From the model, possible nursing care activities were identified as follows :
<Kobe University> A five-day support program was carried out for care-giving mothers of asthmatic children, where they were provided with useful information and resources. Analysis of the 12 validly completed forms from the program's questionnaire survey indicated the effectiveness of the program in that it (1)improved the self-care ability of mothers and their children, (2)tended to decrease family stress from maintaining the health of the affected child, and (3)promoted peer-support among the participating individuals.
<Shiga Prefectural College> Analyses of the records of the past practices and information from interview surveys indicated several factors as requisites for community-based continuing care. The findings … More also showed that subjects chanced their images and expectations of nursing staff. A homepage was built based on this study to publicize the research aims and to improve understanding of the contents, which opened a window for individuals seeking care assistance and became itself part of the system.
<Kitasato University> A survey was conducted among nursing colleges and. universities and major medical institutions nationwide on the activities of nurses in support of children with disabilities or chronic illnesses and their families.
Theme activities were categorized into those which were part of on-going medical treatment, and systematic activities :
(1)care counseling, (2)on-going nursing care, (3)supportive actions to strengthen family ties, and (4)support for improved liaison within the existing system. The counseling activities offered for pediatric outpatients and their families suggested the need for providing more support facilities and staff for the benefit of such children.
<Gunma University> A homepage was built by the research group in an effort to provide unified publicity for the study findings. Less