Development and Evaluation of Facilitator Education and Training Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MORITA Minako  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50288065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Takashi  Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
ENDO Kimihisa  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40221816)
OKUHARA Hidemori  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60288066)
YOSHIDA Mitsuko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (80308288)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssupport group / cancer / facilitator education and training Program / サポート・グループ / 教育プログラム / ファシリテーター / ファシリテータ
Research Abstract
Purpose : To develop a facilitator education and training program for medical personnel engaged in cancer medical treatment and to examine the effects of the program.
Method : Phase 1 : Development of Preliminary Programs : We selected theories and techniques necessary to facilitate a support group, based on practical knowledge and documentation provided through support group practice, and then we created a preliminary program. The program was a three-day program for medical staff and clinical psychologists. The result was that the learning needs of nurses and clinical psychologists differ, and there was a greater need for details on training focused on psychological knowledge and techniques required to facilitate the nurses, clinical psychologists and the group. Furthermore, the need to develop a training method and teaching materials in order to learn practical knowledge and techniques to facilitate the group was revealed. Phase 2 : Dr. Classen from the United States was invited, a support affection & expression type support group facilitator education program was conducted, and we examined its application potential in training programs for Japanese nurses. Phase 3 : We developed a nurse training program to acquire knowledge of support groups, and to enhance one's feeling of self efficacy to facilitate the group.
Results : Sixty nurses participated in the program that was ultimately developed. Knowledge scores on the facilitation of the support group by participants rose significantly, and their feeling of self efficacy also rose considerably.