Development and Analysis a "Nursing Practice Model" for Patient Education in Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Teruko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50247300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKATA Fumiko  Fukuoka Prefecture University, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
HAYASHI Yuko  Okayama University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50284120)
OIKE Miyako  Kyushu University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80284579)
KOBAYASHI Takako  Hamamatsu Medical University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50279618)
MATSUDA Etsuko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (40329181)
下村 裕子  慶應義塾大学, 医療看護学部, 助手 (20216138)
土屋 陽子  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (30125942)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspatient education / Nursing Practice Model / intuitive interpretation / living individual / Professional Learning Climate / Educational Methods / living / cueing remarks and actions / 手がかり言動 / 手がかり行動 / とっかかり行動 / Profssional Learning Climate / 直観的解釈 / とっかかり言動 / 教育方法 / 行動変容 / 実践知 / 自己決定 / 慢性疾患 / 共感
Research Abstract
Through reporting and analyzing cases of expert nurses on patient education leading to "modification of behavior heading toward self-management by the patient", the factors for effective patient education were extracted, and a model was developed.
A total of 162 patient education cases recorded by expert nurses were analyzed by 53 nursing researchers and clinical nurses. Currently 27 researchers are participating in the research. Each session was analyzed by a minimum of 5,a maximum of 20 and on average 13 researchers. The research period was 10 years (July 1994 to March 2005). In the initial inductive analyses, researchers and clinical nursing supervisors conducted analyses through discussions based on their own clinical experience, educational cases, previous research and learning theory. Inductive and deductive analyses were conducted alternately.
As factors for effective patient education, cueing remarks and actions, and their intuitional interpretation, "knowledge and skills concerning the living individual", "knowledge and skills concerning diseases and treatments", "knowledge and skills concerning educational methods", and "professional learning climate second version" were extracted. By analyzing the interrelationship between factors, a "nursing practice model" for patient education was developed. Applying this model to patient education cases revealed a good level of validity, and the model was evaluated as useful.