Historical Study on Engineering Research and Related Institutions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Tadaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduated School of Descision Science and technology, Professor (20052855)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsengineering / Imperial college of Engineering / Imperial University / Civil Engineering / Technische Hochschule / History of Engineering / 工学 / 工学研究機関史 / 機械工学史 / 電気工学史 / お雇い外国人 / 工学教育 / 工学研究 / H・ダイアー / 帝国大学工科大学
Research Abstract
In this study, the development of Japane Engineering relate Institution from the age ofMeiji Period until after World Warll analysed, One of the main problems relating to this annalys was point out the fundamental characteristics of the Japanese Engineering and relating Institutions. Of course, we can find out its own characteristics in each fields, for example, which engineering fields had earlier than other filed its own reseach special society or so. But as a whole, it is to discuss following the whole characteristic. And firstly we cann distinguish the age into two periods(1)the time from the beginning of the Meiji period to the beginning of the WWll, and (2)the age of after WWll. The characteristics of the development of Engineering in the two ages differs to each other, but it must be asked why so long time, from the time of establishing of the first engineering school, still until 1990, has it been, in Japan, the great target to let stand the engineering rearch on its own.
In thi … More s study discussed, the characteristic of the first high engineering school, Kobu-Daigakkou, and Imperial engineering college. It is pointed put the Japanese Engineering college has been two different forms or institutions, one is of Imperia college and the other non Imperia college, The latter has been developed the same way as like the German Technische Hochschue.
And the theoretic engineering education had been carried on mainly by the former one. But, the research and technology in Japan had been required more independent until and still now. On the other hand the engineering school of nonimperial college had not the same characteristic as the Germany TH. The answer for these two questions got through the study is that the characteristic of“"theoretical“education or research at the Imperia College was not the one compared to “practice",but the one used to make normalization of industrial products. Therefore the research and study at the Imperia College had been in high position together with the institution and its researcher, but little use for further development in engineering frontier. Less