| Project/Area Number |
13480002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
| Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Teruo Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80148303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Hiroyuki Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40110754)
SHIBATA Masayoshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20201543)
MINO Tadashi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Humanities, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70181964)
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
KASHIWABATA Tatsuya Chiba University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80263193)
金子 善彦 東京都立大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (90278309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | anthropic principle / observation selection effect / Doomsday argument / cosmological principle / Copernican principle / teleological explanation / extraterrestrial life / end of the universe / ベイズ推理 / 目的論 / 偶然性 / 自然選択説 / 進化論 / 宇宙論 / 確率論 / オズマ問題 / 地球外知性 / 制約原理 / 全体性 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The problem of anthropic principle originate from antiquity, especially anciant Greek philosophy. But now this problems direct source is physical cosmology where the very word "anthropic princile" is coined. 2. Anthropic principle is the opposite of "Copernican principle" or "Cosmological princile". "Weak anthropic princile" is just an application of mere scientific method and is equivalent to "selection princile". So in this case the word "anthropic" or "observation" may lead to a misunderstanding. From the philosophical poit of view, "strong anthropic priniple" is important. In some sense it is a teleological explanation but in other sense it is not. 3.Anthropic principle has logical connection with purpose of the universe, end of the universe, extraterrestrial life, origin and evolution of life, and principle of natural selection. 4.Observation selection effect and Doomsday argument deals with similar problems of anthropic principle. 5.Antropic principle implies ethical or religious meaning. The God or Creater which anthropic principle may introduce is not the personal God but impersonal designer which is the "philosopher's God" supposed by traditional natural theology. The existence of God is not proved by within natural science. That is the philosphical problem and is related to not only Christian God but problem of Soul or Buddhist s notion of Samsara.