RESEARCH ON CURRICULA AND TEACHING FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION TEACHER EDUCATION OF UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE SCHOOL IN JAPAN AND FOREIGN COUNTRIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASI Takeo  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 教授 (60029725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Etsushi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 講師 (80272227)
OKADE Yoshinori  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 助教授 (60169125)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphysical education teacher education / undergraduate and graduate school / curricula analysis / teaching simulation / teaching practicum / effective teaching / 模擬授業 / 実践的指導力 / 組織的観察法 / 反省的授業改善 / オーストラリア / ニュージーランド / アメリカ / 大学 / 大学院 / カリキュラム / 指導法
Research Abstract
This report is consisted of tree parts
The first part is 'recent developments of curricula and instructions for physical education teacher education in several countries.' We observed and analyzed curricula and instructions of Ohio State University, USA, the University of Queensland, Australia, and Christchurch College of Education, New Zealand, which have been accepted highly international attention. With regard to those of Japanese universities and colleges, we administrated syllabus analysis. It was revealed through these researches that empirical studies about PETE in Japan had been conducted a lot less than other countries and authentic assessment of PETE programs should be developed strenuously
The second pair is 'empirical studies of PETE program and methodology.' We conducted empirical studies about PETE programs in University of Tsukuba, Ehime University and Ibaraki University. It was demonstrated that infra-courses using simulation and micro-teaching of PETE were useful in improving students' abilities of teaching implementation and teaching assessment. Especially, extra-programs for in-service-teaches as well as infra-courses and internships for students are developed and tested in university of Tsukuba
The third part is 'fundamental studies for developing PETE programs.' It was reviewed what is effective physical education classes.' We conducted several intervention classes and analyzed those through systematic observation methods. The characteristic of physical education classes highly evaluated by children are enough momentum which means rate of children engaging in learning tasks and positive climate which means frequency of affective and positive interaction behaviors among children. Finally it was discussed what instructional strategies are useful in developing momentum and climate in physical education classes