Clinical sports psychology research on‘mind and body'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Shiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40113675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NKAJIMA Toyoko  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Associste Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (60325818)
SUZUKI Masashi  University of Gifu, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00115411)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmind and body / clinical studies / sports counseling / athletes / mental training / therapeutic meanings / symbolic understandings / clinical sport psychology / こころ / 身体 / 箱庭療法 / 負傷 / 臨床 / 心理療法 / ピークパフォーマンス / 身体化 / 象徴性 / スポーツ
Research Abstract
This research project deals with the clinical studies of sports psychology for‘mind and body.' This theme was divided mainly into the following four sub-research tasks examined ; 1)The meaning of‘body' as narrated in psychotherapy with athletes. 2)Understanding for psychological problems in athletes through the symbolic meanings, 3)The effectiveness of mental training oriented toward personality development and exploration of inner world for enhancing athletic performance, and 4)The clinical practices characteristic to dealing with athletes. These tasks were mainly examined in this project by case study.
The following conclusions were reached from this study : 1)The therapeutic meanings of‘body' are body as‘window', body as‘safeguard', body as‘way of relating to the self, and body inferring symbolic meaning, 2)This study dealt with clients who complained of body related to issues such as somatic malfunction and surgery, subtle confusion of movement and skills, or performance slump, and then discusses the synchronicity of‘mind and body' through the case materials, 3)Mental training program oriented toward exploration of athlete's inner world by a psycho-therapeutic technique involving group sand play technique and drawing method is considered to be a useful method to improve athletic performance, 4)Some comments are made to help construct‘clinical sport psychology' as new scientific field.