Project/Area Number |
13480005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYASU Takeshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sports Science, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (90237751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Mitsugi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sports Science, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (90177121)
SOYA Hideaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sports Science, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (50221346)
TAKAMATSU Kaoru University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sports Science, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90015727)
NABEKURA Yoshiharu University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sports Science, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (60237584)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | muscle metaboreflex / carotid baroreflex / sympathetic nervouse activity / 血圧 / 運動 / 筋代謝受容器 / 筋機械受容器 / 動脈圧反射 |
Research Abstract |
We aimed to investigate the interactions between arterial baroreflex and muscle metabo-reflex, and between arterial baroreflex and cardiopulmonary baroreflex, each with respect to the regulation of muscle sympathetic nervous activity (MSNA) and blood pressure, and by examining the time course of the carotid baroreflex-induced alterations in muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA), mean arterial blood pressure (MAP) and heart rate (HR) in humans 1)During metaboreflex stimulation, the modification of the control of MSNA total activity that occurs could be a consequence of alterations in the baroreflex control of both MSNA burst incidence and burst strength. These results suggest that the arterial baroreflex and muscle metaboreflex interact to control both the occurrence and strength of MSNA bursts 2)Also, during metaboreflex stimulation, carotid-baroreflex dynamic responses are modulated in ways that should help maintain higher blood pressure during exercise 3)During mild orthostatic condition, the modification of the control of MSNA total activity that occurs could be a consequence of alterations in the baroreflex control of both MSNA burst incidence and burst strength. These results suggest that the arterial baroreflex and cardiopulmonary baroreflex interact to control both the occurrence and strength of MSNA bursts during orthostatic stress 4)Also, during mild orthostatic stress, carotid-baroreflex dynamic responses are modulated in ways that should help maintain blood pressure and limit orthostatic hypotension