Effects of aerobic exercise to improve functional capacity in low-fit older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Science, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (40110481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Shukoh  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Science, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (80093102)
OHNO Hideki  Kyorin University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00133819)
KATSUMURA Toshihito  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80214352)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslow-fit elderly / functional capacity / randomized controlled trial / 400m walking test / self-rated health / aerobic exercise / resistance exercise / maximum speed walking / 高齢者 / 体力 / 筋力づくり運動 / 運動介入 / 歩行 / 等速性筋力 / 歩幅 / 歩行率 / 健康 / 無作為化比較試験 / 老研式活動能力指標 / エアロビクス / 生活機能 / 筋力づくり / トレーニング効果
Research Abstract
1.This study examined effects of aerobic exercises on physical fitness and functional capacity for 103 older adults living in the community. The effects were compared between low-fit and high-fit groups on the results of the physical fitness tests before aerobic exercise. After six months, the low-fit group improved physical fitness and the TMIG (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology) index of competence which is developed to assess functional capacity of older people, but high-fit group. These results suggest that six months exercise for low-fit older adults is effective to improve not only their physical fitness, but also functional capacity.
2.A randomized controlled study conducted to examine the effects of exercise intervention on the physical fitness, functional capacity and health status of low-fit elderly living in the community. Thirty-eight low-fit persons were randomized and allocated to either exercise group or control group. The results showed that exercise intervention for the low-fit elderly has beneficial effects on aerobic capacity and subjective health, but is less effective in improving functional capacity. The beneficial effects are not sustained following cessation of intervention.
3.The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of resistance training on gait changes in older people living in the community, and associations between gained strength and improved walking speed, step length and cadence. The results indicated that a 14-week resistance training helped to improve in knee extension and knee flexion strength and maximum walking speed, step length and cadence. Especially improvements in maximum walking speed associated with increased knee flexion strength.