A Psychological Approach of Physical Education on Mental and Physical Development in Childhood -Based on the Results of Uchida-Kraepelin Psycho-Diagnostic Test Conducted for a Quarter Century-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Msayasu  Osaka Kyouiku University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10030454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Yoshinori  Nara University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40110978)
WADA Hisashi  Kyoto University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60029733)
SENDA Tadashi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60137304)
兄井 彰  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20258560)
TAKI Seiji  Koshien University, Business Administration and Information Science, Professor, 経営情報学部科, 教授 (30188106)
大黒 敏春  常盤会短期大学, 幼児教育科, 教授 (40123591)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUchida-Kraepelin Psychodiagnostic Test / Longitudinal Study : 30 Years / Somatic-Psycho Theory / Individuality : Personality Types / Mental Health State / Personality invariableness -Health Sate variableness hypothesis / Average Work Curve / Work Curve Theory / 体育心理学 / 縦断的研究 / 心身発達 / 内田クレペリン精神検査法 / 精神的健康 / 個性能力 / 児童期 / 蓄積データ30年分 / 行動特徴 / 内田クレペリン精神作業検査 / 学年別平均曲線
Research Abstract
This research attempted to clarify the law of mental and physical development within childhood on the standpoint of psychological approach in physical education, by making use of data that had been utilized over the last 30 years in order to understand the individuality of each pupil and teach effectively in class. Amongst the sample of 2,829 pupils who took the Uchida-Kraepelin Psycho Diagnostic Test (UK test) one a year for six years, there were valid data of 2,737 pupils in terms of the analysis of the UK test. Moreover, 2,196 pupils out of the 2,737 pupils provided valid data to calculate the average work curve. Based on these 13,176 data (2,196 pupils × 6 years), the rate by personality type and mental health state in the whole samples, and average work curve by school year were calculated. These were examined on the basis of the statistical analysis and the work curve theory. The results showed as follows. (1)Girls were in advance of boys for mental development throughout years. … More There were different types of development observed. One showed a smooth linear progression and the other showed fluctuate progression. The difference between the two was based on the different personality types. (2)The state of mental health reflected the pupils' social status and pupils of low social status were also found to show symptoms of poor health all through their years in school. Especially, pupils who had a developmental block and maladjusted behavior showed remarkable lack of energy and enthusiasm. (3)Pupils with a high mental health were set a high value on their abilities at studying, arts and sports. In particular, pupils who are good at studying and sports had the highest standard of mental health state. (4)Obviously, the pupils who experienced a heated competition for entrance examinations had got under so much pressure that many of them fell into bad health condition at year five. It was remarkable, however, even under such pressure, the pupils who originally had high standard of mental health state would keep their good mental condition, and vice verse. Research into application of the UK test in psychology of physical education tends to prove somatic-psycho theory. Investigation of pupils' developmental characteristics in this research is also one of them. Physical characteristics and ability of a pupil can explain his or her mental development and health condition, as a child of a good physique with high physical ability tends to keep good mental and healthy condition, and vice verse. At the earliest stage of the elementary education, it is important for us to understand pupils' characteristics that they cannot cope with in order to improve themselves, and besides, to provide an appropriate environment in which they will enhance their mental health. Less