Intervention-studies in weight control and skeletal muscle characteristics with food restriction and exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Shuzo  Institute of Health Science, Ass. Prof., 健康科学センター, 助教授 (80145193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroshi  Department of Human Development, Nakamura Gakuen University, Assist. Prof., 人間発達学部, 講師 (60301678)
HIGAKI Yasuki  Department of Preventive Medicine, Saga Medical School, Assist. Prof., 予防医学, 講師 (10228702)
KATSURA Shigeru  Graduate School of Integrated Science and Art, University of East Asia, Prof., 大学院・総合学術研究科, 教授 (70038446)
ITO Tatsumi  Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50038246)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsabdominal fat / food restriction / high fat diet / leptin / obesity / oxidative enzyme / skeletal muscle characteristics / weight reduction / 筋繊維組成 / 速筋繊維優位ラット / インスリン感受性 / インスリン抵抗性 / エネルギー代謝 / 酵素活性 / 自発的活動量
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscle plays an important role in energy metabolism. Therefore, its characteristics have been studied in numerous experiments on obesity as well as diabetes to investigate their contribution. According to the clinical and experimental data mainly obtained from cross-sectional studies, fiber composition, capillarization, enzyme activities in the muscle were considered to be involved in the possible pathogenesis of obesity. However, without interventions, all of these cross-sectional studies were inadequate to clarify any of these hypotheses. Longitudinal studies provided the possibility to reveal the causality between skeletal muscle characteristics and obesity. We carried out studies based on a precise study protocol. In these studies, skeletal muscle adaptation to diet-induced weight control is being investigated in rats. Visceral adipose was chosen to be the classificatory criterion. Energy intake is not significantly different. Muscle samples are collected from the same portion of the same muscle before and after the diet periods. Results which may contribute to the knowledge of obesity/lean-susceptibility are expected.