Relationships between ultrastructural profiles and signal transduction of bone and skeletal muscle cells following development and growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
KURATA Hiroshi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Admission Research Center, Professor, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (80056895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Norikatsu  Aichi University of Education, Physical Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60152659)
TAMAKI Hiroyuki  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Sports Performance, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (40253926)
TAKEKURA Hiroaki  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Sports Performance, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (00206963)
KAMI Katsuya  Osaka University of Health and Sports Sciences, Graduate School of Sports and Exercise Science, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (20204612)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdevelopment / growth / bone / skeletal muscle / signal transduction / immunohistochemistry / ultrastructure / MyoD / 筋細胞 / 再生 / myo D / desmin / 筋衛星細胞 / myogenin / 免疫組織化学 / サテライト細胞 / 発育 / 骨 / サルコメア / 筋肉 / ラット / 発育加速現象 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Although growth factors and cytokines play significant roles in skeletal muscle regeneration, intracellular signaling molecules that are activated these factors in regenerating muscle cells have been not elucidated.Several lines of evidence suggest that leukemia inhibitory factor(LIF)is an important cytokines for the proliferation and survival of myoblasts in vitro and acceleration of skeletal muscle cell regeneration.MyoD, myogenin, proliferating cell nuclear antigen(PCNA)and cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor p21(p21)proteins are also key molecules in inducing the growth of muscle cells in vitro.To elucidate the role of these factors signaling in regenerative responses of skeletal muscle cells, we examined the spatial and temporal activation patterns of these signaling molecules in regenerating and in functionally overloaded rat skeletal muscle cells using immunohistochemical procedures.MyoD and myogenin were detected in myonuclei located inside the dystrophin-positive plasma membrane of myofibers, m-cadherin-positive satellite cell nuclei and nuclei located in the interstitial spaces between myofibers.At the early stage of regeneration, activated STAT3 proteins were first detected in the nuclei of activated satellite cells and then continued to be activated in proliferating myoblasts expressing both PCNA and MyoD proteins.When muscle cell regeneration processed, the signal transducer and activator transcription 3(STAT3)proteins was no longer activated in differentiated myoblasts and myotubes.In addition, activation of STAT3 was also detected in myonuclei within intact sarcolemmas of surviving myofibers that did not show signs of necrosis.Activation of STAT3 signaling is an important molecular event that induces the successful regeneration of skeletal muscle cells.And continual expression of MyoD and myogenin proteins in these cells is an essential molecular event which induces the successful hypertrophy of skeletal muscle cells.