| Project/Area Number |
13480011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Junichiro Juntendo University, School of Health and Sports Science, Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40053087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAMOTO Shizuo Juntendo University, School of Health and Sports Science, Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50053343)
NAITO Hisashi Juntendo University, School of Health and Sports Science, Associate Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教授 (70188861)
SAWAKI Keisuke Juntendo University, School of Health and Sports Science, Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20053225)
MAESHIMA Takashi Juntendo University, School of Health and Sports Science, Associate Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70053147)
MINAMITANI Kazutoshi Juntendo University, Graduate School of Health and Sports Science, Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80053023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | LHTL / erythropoiesis / endurance / HSP72 / skeletal muscle / normobaric hypoxia / rat / enzyme activity / 常圧低酸素 / スプリントトレーニング / 血漿グルタミン / 免疫能 / 鍛錬者 / 持久的運動能力 / エリスロポエチン / 網状赤血球 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 自発走運動 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of Living high-training low on physiological adaptations and exercise performance at sealevel. Hypoxic condition was normobaric hypoxia. The results from animal study showed that (1) a normobaric hypoxia condition increased RBC, (2) the normobaric hypoxia condition might cause an increase of glycolitic enzymes activity, especially in fast type muscles and the effects would disappear quickly, (3) high intensity interval training under a normobaric hypoxia condition might enhance an aerobic metabolic capacity. The results from human study showed that (1) LH-TL for 10-14 days under normobaric hypoxia stimulated erythropoiesis but it was not enough to increase RBC and HG. The LH-TL enhance would an endurance performance for a submaximal test and it might be good as an endurance training. (2) Intermittent exposure to the normobaric hypoxic condition decreased plasm glutamin concentration of endurance athletes quickly. But it would recover with in a week and then dropped again.