Project/Area Number |
13480012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Chizuru Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, スポーツ科学学術院・スポーツ科学部, 助教授 (40216346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOGAWA Tsuneo Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学学術院・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70179373)
KAWASAKI Ippei Tokai University, Faculty of Ocean, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (10259377)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | DANC / MARTIAL ARTS / TECHNIQUE OF BODY / TRADITIONAL DANCE / PENCAK SILAT / DANCE COMPANY / TECHNIQUE OF DANCE / 格闘技(シラット) / ものつくり / ケチャ / 変容 / 南スラウェシ州 / 伝統芸能 / シラット / シセンバ / 観光化 / バリ文化 / 独自性 / インドネシア / 伝播 / 伝承 / 秘儀 / オリジナリティ |
Research Abstract |
We have been to Bali (Provinsi Bali), Lombok (Provinsi Nusa Tenggara Barat), Sumatra(Provinsi Sumatra Barat ), Sulawesi (Provinsi Sulawesi Selatan), and Java(Jakarta), and we got records, data of interview, and video of traditional dances and martial arts from 2001 to 2004. But except this 5 islands, many events of dance and martial arts were canceled or postponed suddenly, so we could not data during our stay. We find that there is a resemblance among dances and so among martial arts. And it is already described in records about dances and martial arts in Indonesia that some dances introduce the technique of martial arts into choreograph. These dances propagated, so there is one martial arts with the body technique which is originally not there. For example, Pencak Silat, which is popular in Java and Sumatra, become works of dance or one method of dance training for beginners. This time, we collected data danced by professional dance companies which perform for domestic and foreign tourists, because we could not watch ritual dances. And we met and interview a choreographer in Lombok, who tried to create a new contemporary dance by means of introducing traditional dance into modern dance. We publish the results of this project in articles, the lecture at the conference in Taiwan, and Sports Anthropology as culture editing for texts.