| Project/Area Number |
13480013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | University of East Asia |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUTA Shigeru KATSUTA,Shigeru, 総合学術研究科, 教授 (70038446)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZISAKA Ryuichi Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (70151058)
KAZUNOBU Omori University of East Asia, Faculty of Integrated Cultures and Humanities, Associate Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 講師 (20277792)
OKUMOTO Tadashi University of East Asia, Faculty of Integrated Cultures and Humanities, Associate Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 助教授 (70330727)
KUNO Shinya Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Assistant Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (70242021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | elderly athlete / physical fitness / lifestyle / muscle volume / bone mineral density / Japan fitness test / masters championship / veterans' athletic championship / 文科省新体力テスト / 高齢者 / アスリート / 体力 |
| Research Abstract |
We were clear that the elderly elite athletes had excellent physical fitness. In this study, we examined whether or not elderly elite athletes we previously examined in 1999 could maintain the physical fitness for 3 years (from 2001 to 2003). Maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max), isokinetic strength, femoral cross-sectional area (GSA), bone mineral density, Japan fitness test (new edition since 1998) and investigation into a lifestyle were measured in 33 elderly elite athletes (18 men and 15 women) and 31 age-matched elderly untrained subjects (9 men and 22 women). All elderly athletes were more than 80 yr (some of women were 70's) and participated in national and international sports competitions in various events. In Japan fitness test, strength, static flexibility and agility declined < 20%, whereas walking and static balance abilities declined more than 20% and 50% in men, respectively. These abilities in women declined less than those in men. Both genders exhibited the great decline in the isokinetic strength at 180 deg/sec in leg-flexion more than in leg-extension. Moreover, a decline in quadriceps CSA was more than in hamstring CSA. VO2max in elderly athletes was 20-25 ml/kg/min and the rate of decline was similar to men and women. The rate of decline bone mineral density was small (< 5%). The investigation for a lifestyle indicated that most of elderly elite athletes trained two or three times a week and one or two hours/time and that participated in national and international sports competitions in several times a year. Some of elite athletes have started to play sports since 50s' or 60s'. These results suggest that sports play an important part in our lives.