The oretical and empirical study on the development of rural geography in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TABAYASHI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (70092525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Keisuke  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (60302353)
TEZUKA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (60155455)
SAITO Isao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90006586)
YAMAMOTO Mitsuru  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Art, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60230588)
KIKUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50169827)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRural geography / Theoretical study / Empirical study / Japan / Rural landscape / Rural economy / Rural life / Rural society and culture / 文献研究 / 経済・社会・文化 / カナダ・アメリカ合衆国 / フランス・ドイツ・イギリス / オーストラリア・ニュージーランド / 都市周辺の農村 / 農村の持続的発展 / カナダ・アメリカ / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish and develop rural geography in Japan based on the review of viral geographical studies in the developed countries and our own empirical viral researches both in Japan and foreign countries. Analyses of rural geographical studies in the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Austria, the United States of America, Canada, Australia and New Zealand tell us that the modern rural geography deals with various human activities in rural areas such as primary, secondary and tertiary industries, society, culture, political powers, planning and resource management We also recognized that present rural areas have been changing, drastically and a new framework of rural geography should be presented in Japan
Our rural geography in Japan includes (1) theoretical framework (methodology, models and research methods), (2) temporal and spatial changes of rural areas, (3) land improvement and landscape, (4) population and employment, (5) rural economy (agriculture, urban impacts on agriculture, manufacturing, transport, leisure and recreation), (6) rural life (rural centers, service provision and life style), (7) rural society and culture, (S) rural planning and policy. We discussed and described these elements of rural geography for our final report