The Study of the Use of Geographic Information System in Elementary and Secondary School Educaton in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Satoru  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20176332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Yoshiyasu  Tsukuba Univ., Inst.of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (20203086)
UGAWA Yoshihiro  Miyagi Univ.of Education, Faculty of Humanitics, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20232803)
OHNISHI Koji  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Humanitics, Assoc.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (10324443)
OHZEKI Yasuhiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90183227)
TANI Kenji  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40323381)
橋本 雄一  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90250399)
石澤 孝  信州大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90193309)
神谷 浩夫  金沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (40192546)
岡本 耕平  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
奥貫 圭一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (90272369)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGeographic Information System / Geography / Map / Geography Education / School Education / GIS / Environment Education / Social Studies Education / GIS教材 / 地図教材 / 地理情報
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find solutions for using Geographic Information System (GIS) in K-12 education in Japan, by explaining usefulness of GIS in the field of education.
Utilization of GIS has rapidly surged in business and government since the start of the 1990s. Kobe earthquake, which occurred in 1995, showed significant advantages of GIS in public administration. Since then, many local municipalities have been adopting this system and in the same year GIS was introduced in the geography textbook for high schools.
GIS has been recognized as an educational tool since then, however, it has scarcely been utilized in the educational process in schools over the years. This is due to many reasons but mainly the lack of utilizing GIS is the difficulties to obtain and operate GIS software as highlighted by data obtained from teachers in schools.
This study consists of research of K-12 curriculum in Japan, collection of advanced cases in other countries and examination of data acquisition and suitable systems. Furthermore trial lessons using GIS in school classes were conducted experimentally. Through them, this study provided relevant data and tools for educational materials and clarified the problems in use of GIS in education field.
Finally this study proposed the framework of current issues in the use of GIS in Japanese K-12 schools. The issues to be discussed in the future are 1)How should we support teachers in schools in teaching students with GIS ; 2)How should we educate the public about the significance of the use of GIS ; 3)How should we propose curricula for education with GIS.