Project/Area Number |
13480016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Makoto Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70086172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANASAKA Kiyonori Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00092825)
OGATA Noboru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (30160740)
AMANO Taro Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (70293933)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Modern Japan / town plan / map / modern city / Gifu Prefectural Library / 近代 / 日本 / 京都 / 住宅地図 |
Research Abstract |
We have compiled two kinds of catalog of town plans on modern Japan. One should be named "a detailed catalog" which is compiled through the investigation of original plans, and contains much information about each plan. The other should be named "a union catalog" which consists of several major libraries' collection of town plan. By a close inspection of these two catalogs, we could find out following facts : 1)General map/plan was made much more in number than topical map/plan, 2)Topical map/plans made in Modern Japanese cities include i)directory map/plan which shows the location of stores, shops, factories, and some other institutions, ii)cadastral map, iii)residence map, which is typical in Japan, 3)Gifu Prefectural Library has very much extensive collection of modern town plan. Based on these two catalogs, we made several consideration for the whole Japanese trend, together with two Prefecture's cases ; Hokkaido (by Yamada) and Shimane (by Amano). Our study develops to the new scope, "town plan as a research material". Kanasaka's paper and Ogata's paper aim at this point.