Project/Area Number |
13480017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (70191723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu Osaka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20200826)
TERAMOTO Kiyoshi Aichi University of Education, Department of Geography, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40167523)
OKAMOTO Kohei Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
MURAKOSHI Shin Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30210032)
TAKEUCHI Yoshiaki Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40216867)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | GIS / visualization / spatial cognition / communication / navigation / sense of direction / 地図 / 経路探索 / ヴァーチャル環境 |
Research Abstract |
The findings obtained in this research project are summarized as follows. (1)Theoretical and practical issues of spatial cognition in terms of GIS can be classified into the following topics : GIS as a tool, GIS as a model, GIS as a source of spatial information, and application of spatial cognition to GIS development. (2)Measurement of navigational skills by the sense of direction questionnaire (SDQ-S) revealed that spatial abilities are closely related to the performance of spatial tasks. (3)Comparison of direction giving between by words and maps showed a marked difference in the description of choice points on the route. (4)Effectiveness of GIS in geographic education at junior high school was examined by comparing with topographic maps. (5)A system for visualizing a lot of regional information on a map was devised and its efficiency was tested in Tokyo. (6)Methods for selecting class intervals in choropleth map were reexamined in terms of an optimization problem. (7)An experiment on the conditions for communicating geographic information and navigation with guide maps shows that performance of map reading and navigation is affected by not only map reader's spatial abilities but also style of the map. (8)A guiding system for assisting wayfinding of wheelchair persons was developed and applied in Nagoya City. (9)To make a map for assisting wayfinding of visually impaired people, living environment was evaluated from a viewpoint of easiness to walk in Osaka.