Marine Resource Use and Ethno-network in the coast of East and South China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAWA Masataka  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30217210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMICHI Tomiya  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (60113429)
NONAKA Kenichi  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Science, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20241284)
SHINOHARA Shuichi  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (50251038)
IIDA Taku  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Assistant, 民族文化研究部, 助手 (30332191)
GOTO Akira  Doshisha women's Collage of Liberal Arts, Department of Contemporary Social Studies, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40205589)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssmall-scale fishery / stone tidal weir / shark fin / fishing activity / fisheries management / distribution of fishing products / field work / participant observation / 塩干魚 / 石滬(チューホー) / 水田-養魚システム / 工芸用具類
Research Abstract
The results of the research of each investigator are given as follows.
M. Tawa provided basic and general illustrations of stone weir fishing by referring to ethnogaphic and other writings on fisheries around the world and discussed the history of stone tidal weirs in the Penghu Islands, Taiwan. He also researched the emigration of fishers in a small-scale fishing village at the mouth of Pahang River in East coast of Malay Peninsula.
S. Shinohara researched the utilization of shark products and shark fin trade in Hong Kong, Taiwan and Japan. He suggested that shark fin was main product in Hong Kong but various parts of shark were fully utilized for food and non-food use in other countries.
K. Nonaka and A. Goto researched on utilization, distribution and trading patterns of marine resources in the Philippines and Taiwan. Nonaka found that the islanders utilized various marine resources in the reefs and shallow waters. Especially dried sea cucumbers and sea shells were played significant role in foreign trade in Caohagan Island, the Philippines. Goto discussed the technological systems and the networks on the trade of shell-based crafts of Cebu Island and Panay Island, the Philippines and t Lan Yui Island, Taiwan.
T. Akimichi researched about many types of disputes and conflicts in the fishing grounds that were between inshore fishing boats and off shore fishing vessels in Andaman Sea. Besides he got much information about the conservation of dugong and discussed about the meaningful relationship of governmental institution and NGO to conserve the marine resources.
T. Iida made research into fishing activities of Malay fishers from ecological viewpoint in Jambu Bongkok Village in Terengganu State, Malay Peninsula. He found that they had two types of fishing activity, extensive searching activity and intensive searching activity, to catch the shoal of fish.