| Project/Area Number |
13480024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIDA Satoshi Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40176657)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKUNO Harumi Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80110732)
KIMURA Mitsuo Kobe Women's University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・家政学研究科, 教授 (40020177)
KAMIYAMA Jiro Jissen Women's University, Faculty of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60016574)
DOI Chizuko Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Humanities Environmental Policy and Technology, Professor, 環境人間学部, 教授 (60083052)
SAITO Masako Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20104086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | natural dye / indigo / indirubin / mordant / colorfastness / quercetin / safflower / antibacterial activity / コチニール / インジゴ |
| Research Abstract |
People who are interested in color from nature are increasing. However natural dyes have several defects. They do not have a wide range of color variation. Their colorfastness is not enough. The following results are obtained from this research project aiming to develop the practical use of natural dyes. 1. (1) To increase the colors by new method of dyeing, various color dyeing using fresh leaves of Japanese indigo plant was investigated. Conditions to produce a red colorant, indirubin were clarified and the dyeing of chlorophyll was examined. (2) The colors and the fastnesses of ancient madder and Gromwell dyeing were restored with Alum duplicate mordanting. 2. (1) The investigation of the effect of detergent components on the colorfastness of laundering to quercetin revealed the contribution sequestering agent to mordant metal ions. (2) To improve color fastness to light, effect of mordant to the colorant of safflower was examined. (3) Improvement of color fastness of various natural dyes by forming lakes was achieved. 3. To add new characteristic of natural dyes besides color, antibacterial activity was examined. Sodium copper chlorophyllin was found to have the activity but it disappeared when incorporated in microcapsule. In addition several of 18 commercially available vegetable dyes have the activity.