Study on Effective use of daylight and Amenity of indoor luminous environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA Michiko  Kyoto Women's Junior College, Course of Space & Apparel design, Associate Professor, 生活造形学科, 助教授 (10178014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masako  Univ.of Shiga Pref, School of Human Culture, Lecturer, 人間文化学部, 専任講師 (70161916)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsindoor space with daylight / race curtain / window cover material / the young / elderly / side lighting / adaptation time / adaptation brightness / 行為のしやすさ / 人工照明不必要照度 / 光量感 / 順応 / 在室感 / 簾 / 昼光量 / 人工照明必要照度 / 光の方向性 / 室内雰囲気 / 昼光 / 採光 / 人工照明 / 照度 / 輝度 / 色温度 / 雰囲気 / 心理評価
Research Abstract
It experimented on the laboratory again aiming to use the daylight as natural energy effectively in the house, and to obtain basic material to create a comfortable optical environment. How the influence of the indoor daylight space evaluation by the realities measurement investigation and the side lighting in the questionnaire survey and the house, the window decorations, and the window cover materials influenced an optical, environmental evaluation and the sensitivity in the room. As a result, the following were clarified. The young man is in the private room and the middle age and elderly are in the living room in daytime and these men lives without putting on the artificial lighting even if it is not bright. The lower floor resident in the apartment house have a lot of dissatisfaction in the lighting and are the worries about the glance from outdoor. Going out of eaves, the areas of a window have less relation with the neighboring house in the indoor luminance. The sensitivity in the room is the most related to the transmittance of the lace curtain, and the degree of consideration to sensitivity in the room relates, too. It can be said that the amount of the change of the young of the evaluation value according to the decrease in the luminance is larger than that of the senior citizen, and the way according to the decrease in the luminance to feel the amount of light is also more sensitive in the quantities of light feeling evaluation experiment of the indoor daylight space. Moreover, it was clarified that the adaptation luminance of the lighting room and the adaptation time in the daylight room influenced a necessary or unnecessary judgment of the artificial lighting.