Versatile analyses on both of the change of food-flavor constituents and the functionality during cooking procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kikue  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, HUMAN LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (90008730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMITSU Yasujiro  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, HUMAN LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00244533)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordskaffir lime / greater galangal / lemon grass / cooked flavor / radical-scavenging / platelet aggregation / antimicrobial activity / acrolein / アクロレイン / リノール酸 / citronellal / 1'-acetoxychavicol acetate / citral / α-リノレン酸 / グリセリン / DPPHラジカル / 山椒果実 / isopulegol / p-menthane-3,8-diol / 香辛料 / 油脂加熱 / コブミカン煮熟香気 / シトロネラール / p-メンタン-3, 8-ジオール / 獣脂 / DNPH誘導体
Research Abstract
1)Aroma constituents of fresh and cooked kaffir lime leaves, lemon glass and greater galangal and the change of the components during cooking were investigated. Citronellal, main odorant quantitatively and qualitatively of kaffir lime leaves, was degraded easily to very weed odorants of p-menthane-3,8-diols by heating the leaves in boiling water and the unique flavor of kaffir lime leaves was also reduced. When the mixtures of two or three spices described above were cooked under the same conditions, their main odorants except lemon grass were also degraded and no activity was found to inhibit the degradation reaction in the spices used here.
2)In the aroma concentrates of fresh and cooked leaves of kaffir lime, antimicrobial activity and inhibition effect of platelet aggregation were observed though it is not so strong, and the activity of cooked kaffir lime leaves was higher than that of the fresh leaves. Both of volatile and non-volatile fraction of methanol extract from fresh and cooked kaffir lime leaves, lemon glass and greater galangal showed week DPPH-radical scavenging activity, but the activity of non-volatile fraction was much higher than that of volatile fraction. Additionally cooked spices exhibited some higher activity than fresh samples. But no synergetic effect of mixing spices was not observed in any studies.
3)Assay system of quantitative analyses of low boiling aldehydes formed by heating plant oil or animal fat was composed. Heating oils at the higher temperature, the more aldehydes were formed. Much more acrolein was formed during heating canola oil and methanol extract of some spices depressed the formation of some aldehydes including acrolein.