| Project/Area Number |
13480029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Masato Hokkaido University, Field Scie.Center for Northern Biosphere, Associate Professor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (00101238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Mitsuo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80111483)
NOBORI Yoshihiro Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80237867)
FUNADA Ryo Tokyo University of Agricult.& echnol., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20192734)
YASUE Koh Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00324236)
KATOH Terutaka Toyama Medical and Pharmaceut. University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80115162)
前川 要 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (70229285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Dendrochronology / Synchronization / Thuiopsis dolabrate var. hondae / Technical method / Provenance / Tree-ring width / Correlation analysis / 年輪解析 / ヒバ / 考古学 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / 年代推定 / 年齢解析 / 年齢年代学 / 年代決定 |
| Research Abstract |
Dendrochronology was established in the arid region in Arizona, U.S.A., at the beginning of the last century. A lot of studies have been carried out successfully in United States and in the European countries. However, the application of dendrochronology to Japan was regarded as questionable because of the abundant precipitation and the mild climate of Japan. In order to introduce this method into Japan, it is necessary to clarify the synchronized radial growth for widely distributed and long living tree species. Dendrochronology of Japan was established by Dr.Mitsutani, Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties. He collected a lot of specimens from Kyushu to Kanto district but concentrated mainly in Kinki area. He has no site in Hokkaido and the data on Tohoku district is very slight. His specimens were consisted mainly from temperate conifers such as cypress and Japanese cedars because his study was focused on excavation materials and building materials. This is the rea
… More
son why there are a limited number of specimens from northern Japan. The purpose of this project is to establish the dendrochronological procedure in northeast Japan by clarifying the synchronization of HINOKIASUNARO, a cool-temperate needle-leaf tree grown from Kanto district to Hokkaido. HINOKIASUNARO is also called HIBA, and the local name in Hokuriku area is ATE. As a result, the synchronization of annual-ring width of HIBA was revealed between Hiyama Assabu (southern Hokkaido) and Tsugaru, Aomori Prefecture. Because of HIBA has been widely used as a building materials or daily necessaries in Aomori Prefecture and Oshima peninsula, southern Hokkaido, this result shows that HIBA is also a useful tree to develop dendrochronology in Japan. A pilot study was also performed on ATE from Note peninsula, Ishikawa Prefecture. ASUNARO, a close species of HINOKIASUNARO distributes in the area north of Chubu district. It is required to develop further investigations on synchronicity including ASUNARO tree. Less