Reconstruction of Japanese Kofun (Mounded Tombs) Using Radar and Resistivity Prospection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Masaaki  Tenri University, Faculty of Letters, Department of History and Culture Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50248176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDWARDS Walter  Tenri University, Faculty of International Culture Studies, Department of Asian Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70258185)
SAITO Jun  Tenri University, Faculty of Letters, Department of History and Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00319922)
KUWABARA Hisao  Tenri University, Faculty of Letters, Department of History and Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00234633)
YASUI Manami  Tenri University, Faculty of Letters, Department of History and Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40309513)
NISHIMURA Yasushi  Asia/Pacific Cultural Centre for UNESCO, Cultural Heritage Protection Cooperation Office, Director, Programme Operation Department, アジア文化センター文化遺産保護協力事務所, 研修事業部長 (80000488)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArchaeological prospection / Ground-penetrating radar / Resistivity prospection / Hiraishi tomb group / Tamateyama tomb group / No tomb group / Imashirozuka mound / Kabutozuka mound / 電気探査 / レーダ探査 / 男狭穂塚古墳 / 考古学 / 民俗学 / 古墳 / アカハゲ古墳 / 埋没古墳 / シシヨツカ古墳 / 茶ノ木古墳 / 文化財探査 / 波多子塚古墳 / 赤土山古墳 / 西山古墳
Research Abstract
The primary goal of this research is to prepare basic data for the study of kofun (mounded tombs) by utilizing radar and resistivity prospection to clarify the shapes and scales of these tombs, the presence or absence of tsukuridashi projections, the positions of the primary burial facilities, the state of preservation of paving stones on the slopes, etc. An additional aim is make investigative surveys, together with researchers in history and folklore, on the origins of local names for the tombs and on legends concerning them, and add these results to the basic data.
Prospection was conducted at the Shishiyotsuka, Akahage, and Tsukamari tombs, and in the Shimako district of *he Hiraishi tomb group in the town of Kanan, Osaka prefecture. All three tombs are square mounds dating from the **d of the Kofun period, which have been excavated by the prefectural Board of Education, and the results can be compared with the prospection data, enabling us to demonstrate the utility of prospection. … More Also, radar prospection was conducted in conjunction with topographic surveys of the mounds at the Chanokizuka and Ogawazuka tombs in the city of Sakurai, Nara prefecture, to determine the mounds' shapes. We inferred Chanokizuka to be a round mound 28 m in diameter, surrounded by a moat 6-7 m in width, and Ogawazuka to be a square mound of the Kofun period, or an older square-shaped moated burial precinct, 40 m long on one side and with a moat 10 m wide, thought to be breached at one point by a land bridge. No excavations have been conducted at these mounds, and these inferences are based primarily on prospection. In addition, we were able to discover buried or leveled mounds in the No tomb group, a National Historic Site in the town of Ono, Gifu prefecture, and also conducted prospection on main burial features of tombs in that group.
At the same time, prospection was conducted to determine the position of the main burial features at the Number 3 and Number 7 mounds of the Tamateyama tomb group in the city of Kashihara, at the Imashirozuka mound in the city of Takatsuki, Osaka prefecture, and at the Kabutozuka mound in Fukui prefecture, but we had no success in locating any burial facilities. A common characteristic of these four mounds is the mound being constructed with firm clay, making it difficult even for rain water to penetrate. We assume this resulted in attenuation of the radar signal at the ground surface.
A report on the tombs in the city of Sakurai is currently in press, and accordingly has not be added to the attached list of published reports
(YASUI Manami served as Investigator in 2001-2003, but was on leave in 2004 and not included in the research.) Less