STRUCTURING KANSEI EVALUATION MODEL BY FUNCTION OF KANSEI IN 3D DESIGN APPROACH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
LEE Seunghee  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF ART & DESIGN, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 芸術学系, 講師 (80259051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Akira  TAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY, INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40244975)
HARADA Akira  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, ART & DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 芸術学系, 教授 (70114121)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKansei Information Evaluation / Impression / Creativity / Brain waves / Personality / 3Dimension / Support Design Approach / 感性 / 感性の働き / 印象評価 / 脳波
Research Abstract
This study aims to provide an understanding of the Kansei evaluation model in human sciences. Kansei means subjective criteria work on the emotional aspects of events (Lee, 2000) and the high order function of the brain to impart sources of inspiration, intuition, pleasure/displeasure, taste, curiosity, aesthetics and creation. In a previous study (Lee 2001), we found several patterns for evaluation when people appreciated paintings or products. This study contains how Kansei works on design approaches and the relationship it has with personality through brain waves. It introduces experiments on brain waves when people engage in various behaviors. This idea originated in the human sciences but has recently been extended to interdisciplinary fields including the medical and neural sciences.
In the experiment, the data were analyzed by taking into account each subject's personality and high frequency brain waves. Subjects who were in the N-(stable) area, tended to relax easily in new circumstances and could easily concentrate on the task. The results indicate that, in supporting creativity, tactile experience is useful in increasing neural reactions. Creation may arise from a situation involving concentration with a little tension within a relaxed setting. Future studies on the correlation between creativity and personality monitored through brain waves, needs detailed tasks with professional, design-experienced subjects.