Kansei Behavior by a Remote-Controlled Robot Designed for Viewing Art Exhibits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTakushoku University (2002)
University of Tsukuba (2001)
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Okazaki  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40244975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEYAMA Shoichi  Osaka Electro-Communication University Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50292537)
LEE SeungHee  University of Tsukuba Institute of Art and Design Assistant Professor, 芸術学系, 講師 (80259051)
HARADA Akira  University of Tsukuba Institute of Art and Design Professor, 芸術学系, 教授 (70114121)
KIKUCHI Tsukasa  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60327997)
KIJIMA Akira  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10195232)
岡崎 慎治  筑波大学, 心身障害学系, 助手 (40334023)
張 浦華  筑波大学, 芸術学系, 講師 (00302399)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordskasnei / kasnei evaluation / kasnei behavior / robot / mental process / 鑑賞ロボット / 潜在的メンタルプロセス / 脳波 / 評価 / 鑑賞
Research Abstract
In order to create a model for evaluating "kansei" (human feeling), we determined that art appreciation would be the best venue for bring out human emotions. Analysis of the log of a "kansei" robot designed specifically for art viewing provided the following results :
1 ) Software was developed that would provide real-time log data for viewing behavior in a hypothetical art museum. This made it possible to quantify the unique behavior within this hypothetical space. As a result, we could verify the existence of latent behavior in the subconscious of a subject viewing art in the hypothetical space. Differences in such behavior by the working of the process, which was converted into a viewing format in the brain that most closely resembled reality.
2) The viewing log data sent by the remote-controlled robot was divided into the 4 parameters of Global Color, Local Color, Texture, and Structure. Using an automatic classification system, it was possible to categorize viewed images along the t … More ime axis. A comparison made with the results of a previously conducted MPI personal test showed that there was a correlation between the viewing behavior and the manipulation process based on the personality of a viewer.
3) An experiment was conducted to acquire both conscious and subconscious data in real-time on the flux of interest in a work being viewed by subjects using the remote-controlled robot. As a result, we found a large degree of compatibility between our conscious evaluation and subconscious evaluation based on measurements of brain waves. However, there were times when the two types of evaluations did not agree; in other words, the conscious evaluation did not match the subconscious one, indicating that subconscious emotions exist as a "kansei" evaluation.
The research was conducted to make a passive evaluation of kansei. However, in order to create a structure for this evaluation, we will need to understand the kansei working of the human creativity process; in other words, we will Less