| Project/Area Number |
13480034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Norifumi Kansai University, School of Social Science, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60195998)
KUNO Satoru Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70153319)
KURODA Kotaro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30161798)
SEGUCHI Masahisa Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40262943)
MINO Tadashi City University of Osaka, Graduate School of Literature, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70181964)
伊勢田 哲治 名古屋大学, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (80324367)
別所 良美 名古屋市立大学, 人文社会学科, 助教授 (10219149)
坂下 浩司 名古屋工業大学, 共通講座教室, 講師 (20332710)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | engineering ethics / code of ethics / collective responsibility / risk management / liability of products / whistlebrowing / profession / business ethics / 倫理綱領 / 工学理論 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We started from philosophical analysis of knowledge that engineers possess. And then, we clarified the unique position that engineering knowledge has in human epistemology. (2) We did fieldwork in Germany and U.S.A in order to know how engineering ethics is taught to the students in the higher education institutes of these countries. (3) We collected engineering ethics textbooks written in Japanese and English, and estimated their validity and appropriatenessas textbook used in Japanese settings. (4) We invited three researchers in this field, i.e. Dr.Michael Davis (Illinois Institute of technology), Dr.Robert McGinn (Stanford University), and Dr.Andrew Feenberg (State University of San Diego), and discussed on the difference between basic conditions of engineering ethics education of Japan and U.S.A. (5) We Interviewed engineers of two companies (Denso and INAX) to see what is the conditions for engineers to fulfill their moral responsibilities. (6) Putting the results of these research together, we published a textbook based on the new conception of engineer's social responsibility. The title of the book is "Hokoritakai Gijutsusha ni narou (Be a respectable engineer!)". (7) We also started Online Center for science and technology ethics to provide teaching materials and other resources for engineering ethics education. (http://www.info.human.nagoya-u.ac.jp/lab/phi/OCSTE/)