Basic Research on the Science Education in the Society after Decoding the Structure of Human Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITO Atsushi  Kobe University, Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (20223133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shigenori  Kobe University, Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70176387)
EBARA Yasuhito  Kobe University, Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (40251657)
EBINA Kuniyoshi  Kobe University, Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (50151999)
TABATA Akoo  Kobe University, Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (20283848)
AMAKAWA Taisaku  Kobe University, Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70031359)
三上 和夫  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (80093467)
岡田 由香 (岡田 由香(高岸 由香))  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 助教授 (00283846)
今谷 順重  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (60093639)
榎本 平  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (00127622)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshuman gene / science education / life ethics education / decision making / birth・illness・aging・death / gene diagnosis / child raring support / gene modification / ポストヒトゲノム社会 / 遺伝子工学 / STS教育 / CSCL環境 / 遺伝子情報 / DNA実験 / 生命倫理 / 遺伝情報 / 生命科学 / 生命に関する情報認識 / ポストゲノム社会 / 道徳・健康教育 / 生体分子シュミレーション / 自己決定とインフォームドコンセント
Research Abstract
Recoding the structure of human gene has recently been brought about by the advancement of modern biology based on the fundamental principles of physics. And one of the influences toward our society from the recoding leads the fact that we can never think about natural science without considering the matters of its values. In other words, we should conduct research about the understanding of human life based on scientific skills in the 21^<st> century in relation with the phase of human decision-making. This situation also leads to the problem how to introduce the faculty of natural science into the research and education of social and human science and vice versa.
In this project, keeping in mind that what kind of curriculum will be better for students' science learning about human gene, we project members investigated the following points ; (1)how people in general recognize the recoding of human gene structure and it influence to society, (2)how school teachers try to teach their students such topics, (3)how those concerned think about the necessity of the education for human decision-making and life ethics in relation with the advanced biological technology of today, making comparison with the status in the educational field of China and Denmark, (4)how we should support mothers and families' decision-making about pregnancy together with the traditional eugenic view, (5)the effects of a trial class aiming at students' understanding of social decision-making about genetically modified food.