| Project/Area Number |
13480036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Haruhiko Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90033638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Nobuyoshi Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30240873)
FURUKAWA Yoshihiro Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40033930)
白根 福榮 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00033639)
落合 洋 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50033840)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Environmental Education / Chemistry Education / Development of Teaching Materials / Recycling / Practical Education / Teacher Training / International Cooperation / Support in Education / グリーンケミストリー / 自然体験型学習 / 水質調査 / 総合的な学習の時間 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Development of Teaching Materials for Environmental Chemistry Utilizing various wastes, the following teaching materials were developed for environmental chemistry education, 1) cycling of copper(II) compounds from experimental wastewater, 2) recovering iron from experimental waste of chemical body warmers, and 3) reaction cycle of organic compounds from waste oil. In addition, an experiment concerning the solubility of carbon dioxide was developed. (2) Research on Practical Education: 1) Focusing on a local water environment, a learning program of environment for elementary school students was proposed and applied as a learning activity in an elementary school. 2) Utilizing the teaching materials for environmental chemistry education developed in the present work, a learning program for high school was proposed and trialed as a learning activity in a high school. (3) Teacher Training: 1) A curriculum for science teacher training course was proposed by taking environmental education into account. 2) Recognizing the ecomuseum as a possible learning opportunity for environment, a training course for curators was discussed by comparing the present status in Japan and the United States. (4) Environmental Education in Asia-African Region: 1) By analyzing the present status of Environmental Education in the Asia-African region, the role and significance of international cooperation in environmental education were discussed. 2) The significance of nature activity centered learning at the pre-school stage was evaluated by analyzing the practical activities in a community.