Research and Development ot leaching tor Fostering Number Sense.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2002-2003)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2001)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部・数学科, 助教授 (00192609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GINSHIMA Fumi  Kanazawa University, College of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30293327)
能田 伸彦  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80020121)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNumber Sense / Mathematics Education / 算数・数学教育
Research Abstract
This research focused on fostering Number Sense in school mathematics.We had reviewed recent development in the research on Number Sense in USA and Japan, and identified results and problems in the research.For example, Japanese research on Number Sense focuses the relationship between Number and Quantities and has a lack of fostering Number Sense in upper grades.
Based on the above identification, we have elaborated the establishment of research framework on Number Sense in mathematics education.This result was presented in the annual meetings of Japan Society of Mathematic Education in 2002 and 2003.
We have also developed the model of teaching for fostering Number Sense.Use of manipulatives and discussion is strongly emphasized in the teaching for Number Sense.A model of teaching is developed for Fifth grade in elementary school.This model uses pop-cubes for fostering numbers and error calculation by computer.This model was broadcasted in Nihon Hoso Kyokai Educational in 2003.