| Project/Area Number |
13480044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tsunemi Kyoto University, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (70093432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINTO Takaaki Kyoto University, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Instructor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 助手 (00314261)
MIZOKAMI Shinichi Kyoto University, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Associate Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 助教授 (00283656)
OYAMA Yasuhiro Kyoto University, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Associate Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 助教授 (00293936)
YOSHIDA Aya National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research & Development Dept., Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (10221475)
ISHIMURA Masao Naruto University of education, Dept.of School Improvement, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80193358)
藤岡 完治 京都大学, 高等教育教授システム開発センター, 教授 (90030048)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Virtual University / distance education / higher education / research on teaching and learning / Faculty Development / Web-board / media / online education / e-Learning / 大学教育 / バーチャルユニバーシティー |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to indicate the potentiality of the Virtual University (VU) as well as its limit. Four groups were organized. The first one is to investigate the recent trends and developments of VU in worldwide context. Second, third and. fourth groups did studies based on the actual courses utilizing online, i.e. The Open Laboratory Class, Kyoto-Keio Joint Seminar, and The Distance Education between Kyoto University and UCLA respectively. With the findings gathered from these fields, KNV (Kyoto-Naruto Virtual University project) is implemented in 2003 so as to scrutinize the basis for VU. In this project, a learning community between two universities is established with the help of several media such as the TV meeting system, the Net-meeting, the Web-board, and the chat. Meanwhile, we hosted an international congress entitled "The Virtual University-Future of our Universities?" inviting researchers from USA and Mexico. In this congress, after our interim report was pre
… More
sented, the problems concerning VU were discussed from various view points including the learning theory, the educational policy and the philosophy. In addition to this principal conference, several meetings were held to share findings among investigators. The potentiality of VU is discussed in the respect that it is not a substitution of face-to-face learning situation but quite a new learning environment that promotes students' active learning and self understandings. through constructing a multiple-reality, in which students realize the various aspects of themselves and others. This conclusion suggests the possibility of Liberal Education through VU. On the other hand, we pointed out the challenges facing VU, such as the necessity to improve its cost performance and the emergent need of Faculty Development concerning online education. The findings mentioned above have reported at several international congresses as well as at domestic ones. Papers are also contributed to several journals, and we published the final comprehensive report in May 2004. Less