| Project/Area Number |
13480045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
NARITA Shigeru Hyogo University of Teacher Education professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10172587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Tomoko Hyogo University of Teacher Education associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10283920)
MORIHIRO Koichiro Hyogo University of Teacher Education lecturer, 学校教育学部, 講師 (40263412)
NAGASE Hisaaki Hyogo University of Teacher Education professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10127269)
MUNEKATA Tesuya National Institute of Special Education section chief, 情報教育研究部, 室長 (70229938)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | E-Learning / multi-purpose sytem / students with school refusal / home schooling / collaborative learning / 不登校児 / 遠隔教育システム / 協調学習 / 在宅学習 |
| Research Abstract |
This study considered the original multi-purposed groupware design and development, which are used for on-line study for students with school refusal. In the system design, it took into consideration the possibility of flexible modifications as per the context and learners' needs. Therefore, a Web Based system was envisaged. This system was called GETA. The system not only allows better communication platform, but we also aimed that the system keeps learners' history and planned that these information can be retrieved as and when required in order to support students Moreover we tried to mount on to assist self study with selective quiz that keep in a database system. In the process of developing the prototype considered the users feedback. Experiment of the system evaluation was conducted by participating 5 students with school refusal. The outcomes of this system turned out effective and useful for students with school refusal, therefore can be applied to other home schooling situations.